Boil Water Notice

> News > Village News > Boil Water Notice

July 21, 2016

BOIL WATER NOTICE

Loss of pressure in northern parts of the Erie County Water Authority system

 

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to  a rolling  boil, boil for  one  minute, and cool  before  using. Or use bottled water certified for sale by the  New York State Department of Health. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

 

This Boil Water Notice applies to the Town's of Amherst, Clarence, Lancaster, Newstead and Villages of Williamsville, Lancaster and Depew.

 

What Happened?

 

At about 8:30pm on Wednesday, July 20 2016 the water system experienced reduced pressure due to a

· break in a water main. When water mains lose pressure it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter your water.

 

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose  a special health riskfor  infants, some elderly, and people  with severely compromised

immune systems.  But these symptoms are notjust  caused by microbes in drinking water.  Ifyou

experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

 

What is being done?

 

The water main break has been isolated so that no additional leakage can occur and water pressures have returned to normal.

 

Erie County Water Authority is currently testing water quality throughout the affected area. This will take several days and test results will be submitted to Erie County Department of Health. This process will determine when the boil water advisory can be lifted.

 

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next 2-3 days until the safety of the water quality is confirmed.  You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

 

For more information, please contact:

 

Customer Service of the Erie County Water Authority at 849-8444. or the Erie County Department of Health at 961-6800.

Please share this information with other people  who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people  in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this byposting  this notice in apublic place  or distributing copies by hand or mail.